South Australian Nursing and Midwifery Excellence Awards

The South Australian Nursing and Midwifery Excellence Awards publicly recognise and celebrate the significant contribution that nurses and midwives make to the healthcare outcomes of the broader South Australian community.

Tickets for the Gala Dinner are now on sale at www.sanursingandmidwiferyexcellenceawards.com.au

  • When: Friday, 21 October 2022 from 6:00pm for 6:45pm start
  • Where: Adelaide Convention Centre
  • Cost: $110
  • Includes: Three-course dinner, drinks, and live entertainment
  • Dress: Cocktail with a Maskerade theme

Congratulations to the 2022 finalists

Excellence in Education

  • Lauren Anderson, Women’s and Children’s Hospital, Women’s and Children’s Health Network, SA Health
  • Karen Perry, RDNS Silver Chain Group
  • Erin Shooter, Royal Adelaide Hospital, Central Adelaide Local Health Network, SA Health
  • Ammie Thredgold, Rural Support Service, SA Health

Excellence in Leadership

  • Tim Crowley, Women’s and Children’s Hospital, Women’s and Children’s Health Network, SA Health
  • Cindy Harrington, Flinders Medical Centre, Southern Adelaide Local Health Network, SA Health
  • Tracey Markham, Women’s and Children’s Hospital, Women’s and Children’s Health Network, SA Health

Excellence in Research and Knowledge Translation

  • Christine Heath, Women’s and Children’s Hospital, Women’s and Children’s Health Network, SA Health
  • Dr Yvonne Parry, College of Nursing and Health Sciences, Flinders University
  • Dr Julie Tucker, Lyell McEwin Hospital, Northern Adelaide Local Health Network, SA Health

Excellence in Practice – Aboriginal/Torres Strait Islander Nurse/Midwife (Mary Buckskin Award)

  • Rikki Arbon, Watto Purrunna Aboriginal Primary Health Care Service, Northern Adelaide Local Health Network, SA Health
  • Tina Miller, Ceduna Hospital, Eyre and Far North Local Health Network, SA Health

Excellence in Practice – Aged Care

  • Marie Cummings, Jamestown Hospital and Health Service, Yorke and Northern Local Health Network, SA Health
  • Lisa Fidock, Kapunda Hospital, Barossa Hills Fleurieu Local Health Network, SA Health
  • Tania Hammond, Cummins Hospital, Eyre and Far North Local Health Network, SA Health

Excellence in Practice – Enrolled Nurse

  • Shirley Carn, Whyalla Hospital, Flinders Upper North Local Health Network, SA Health
  • Leilah Clewlow, Royal Adelaide Hospital, Central Adelaide Local Health Network, SA Health
  • Jasbir Kaur, COVID-19 Response Care Team, Department of Health and Wellbeing, SA Health

Excellence in Practice – Registered Nurse

  • Rachel Dineen, Women’s and Children’s Hospital, Women’s and Children’s Health Network, SA Health
  • Robert Ellinger, Women’s and Children’s Hospital, Women’s and Children’s Health Network, SA Health
  • Michelle Wyman, RDNS Silver Chain Group

Excellence in Practice – Registered Midwife

  • Danielle Juett, Whyalla Hospital, Flinders Upper North Local Health Network, SA Health
  • Emma Lawler, Women’s and Children’s Hospital, Women’s and Children’s Health Network, SA Health
  • Joanne Peak, SA Prison Health Service, Central Adelaide Local Health Network, SA Health

Excellence in Practice – Team

  • Adult Cystic Fibrosis Nursing Team, Royal Adelaide Hospital, Central Adelaide Local Health Network, SA Health
  • Breast Care Nurse Team, St Andrew’s Hospital
  • Continence Nurse/Midwife Team, Lyell McEwin Hospital, Northern Adelaide Local Health Network, SA Health
  • SAAS Mental Health Co-Responders (MH CORE), SA Ambulance Service, Central Adelaide Local Health Network, Northern Adelaide Local Health Network, Southern Adelaide Local Health Network, SA Health

Excellence in Practice – Early Career Nurse

  • Naomi Henderson, Jamestown Hospital and Health Service, Yorke and Northern Local Health Network, SA Health
  • Teagen Williams, Port Augusta Hospital, Flinders Upper North Local Health Network, SA Health

Excellence in Practice – Early Career Midwife

  • Georgina Procter, Women’s and Children’s Hospital, Women’s and Children’s Health Network, SA Health
  • Isabella Waller, Port Lincoln Hospital, Eyre and Far North Local Health Network, SA Health

Excellence in Practice – Pandemic Response

  • Kangaroo Island Vaccination Team, Barossa Hills Fleurieu Local Health Network, SA Health
  • Suzanne Foot, Central Adelaide Local Health Network, SA Health
  • COVID-19 Response Care Team (CRCT), Department for Health and Wellbeing, SA Health
  • COVID-19 Mobile Vaccination Team, Eyre and Far North Local Health Network, SA Health
  • COVID-19 Response Care Team (CRCT), Flinders Upper North Local Health Network, SA Health
  • Sue Carrison, Limestone Coast Local Health Network, SA Health
  • Kathie Spalding and Sally Stringer, Northern Adelaide Local Health Network, SA Health
  • COVID-19 Community Nursing Response to Aboriginal Designated Communities, Riverland Mallee Coorong Local Health Network, SA Health
  • Infection Control Unit, Southern Adelaide Local Health Network, SA Health
  • Eden House, Women’s and Children’s Health Network, SA Health
  • COVID Services Team, Yorke and Northern Local Health Network, SA Health

For more information

Nursing and Midwifery Office
Clinical Collaborative
System Leadership & Design
SA Health
Phone: (08) 8226 0749